The County of DuPage
Wheaton, Illinois
 

Lobbyists for DuPage County

Lobbyists play a crucial role in ensuring the county's interests are looked out for in both Springfield and Washington, D.C. As our "eyes and ears," lobbyists help secure funding for local projects, as well as express our concerns on legislation that may adversely affect our quality of life. Throughout the year, our lobbyists are hard at work serving the County and its residents. By working together, your County Board members and our lobbyists are ensuring that DuPage County remains a great place to live, work and raise a family.

Lobbyist Contracts and Purchase Orders

Lobbyist Expenditures
Lobbyist Name **FY2007 Expend.FY2008 Expend.FY2009 Expend.FY2010 Expend.FY2011 Expend.FY2012 Max. Contract Amount
All-Circo Inc.0.000.000.000.0030,000.00120,000.00
Baker, Donelson, Bearman51,666,.66165,833.34180,000.00167,999.2598,999.750.00
Barnes & Thornburg LLP22,780.9089,656.0161,875.000.000.000.00
BGR Government Affairs LLC0.000.0024,000.0099,000.00111,000.0080,000.00
Fletcher, O'Brien, Kasper & Nottage0.0024,999.9999,999.9699,999.9674,999.970.00
Hadfield Consulting LLC99,999.967,500.000.000.000.000.00
McGuirewoods Consulting LLC0.000.000.000.005,000.0024,000.00
Ryan, Phillips, Utrecht & MacKinnon16,497.110.000.000.000.000.00
V A Persico Consulting Inc.39,996.0045,000.0049,999.9249,999.9252,499.9460,000.00
Additional Expenses
Other Professional AssociationsFY2007 Expend.FY2008 Expend.FY2009 Expend.FY2010 Expend.FY2011 Expend.FY2012 Max. Contract Amount
Metro Counties (membership/dues)15,750.0015,750.0015,750.0015,750.0015,750.0015,750.00
National Assoc. of Counties (membership/dues)18,283.0018,283.0018,283.0018,283.0018,283.0018,283.00

**This chart includes those lobbyists directly retained by the County Chairman and County Board

Federal Lobbyist Contacts

Bill Viney
Principal
BGR Government Affairs, LLC
The Homer Building
601 Thirteenth Street, NW, 11th Floor South
Washington, D.C. 20005

State Lobbyist Contacts

Vince Persico
V.A. Persico Consulting, Inc.
501 Forest Ave., #402
Glen Ellyn, IL 60137

John J. Kelly, Jr. 
All-Circo, Inc. 
670 N. Clark Street, 4th Floor 
Chicago, IL 60654

Darren Collier
McGuire Woods Consulting
77 West Wacker Drive, Suite 4200
Chicago, IL 60601

Other Lobbyist Information

DuPage County is also a member of two associations that perform lobbying functions:

Federal Lobbyist Contacts

National Association of Counties (NACO)
25 Massachusetts Ave. NW
Washington, D.C. 20001

State Lobbyist Contacts

Katy Lawrence
METRO Counties of Illinois
220 East Adams
Springfield, IL 62701