skip to main content
The County of DuPage
Wheaton, Illinois
 

Coroner Statistics - Details

2018 Homicides

2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015


 
Cause of DeathAdult MaleAdult FemaleAdolescent MaleAdolescent FemaleAge or Gender UnknownAlcoholDrugsBothTotal
GUNSHOT WOUND(S) TO HEAD110100003
GUNSHOTWOUND(S) TO CHEST AND ABDOMEN300000003
MULTIPLE GUNSHOT WOUNDS100000001
MULTIPLE INJURIES211000004
STAB WOUND(S)010000001
STRANGULATION010000001
TOTAL DEATHS7411000013



Adolescent Data
15% Adolescent Homicides
In 2018, 2 of 13 Homicides were 19 or younger.


History Data
YearTotalDomestic Related
1993167 (44%)
199482 (25%)
1995233 (13%)
199673 (43%)
199774 (57%)
1998103 (30%)
1999126 (50%)
200052 (40%)
2001104 (40%)
2002125 (42%)
200392 (22%)
2004154 (27%)
2005139 (69%)
2006117 (64%)
200711NA
20086NA
200914NA
201018NA
20119NA
201213NA
201310NA
201413NA
201510NA
20165NA
201714NA
201813NA
20194NA